CLA-2-16:RR:NC:2:231 C87339

Mr. G. F. Joyce
Seafresh Foods Limited
Unit 1
Parmiter Industrial Centre
Parmiter Street
London E2 9HZ
England

RE: The tariff classification of seafood from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Joyce:

In your letter, dated April 30, 1998, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described thus:

1. "Smoked Salmon Parcel." The product is a tray of two oval units of smoked salmon slices that have been wrapped around a filling of cream cheese and herbs. The ingredients are cream cheese, smoked salmon, Louisiana mayonnaise, butter, water, gelatin, mixed, dried herbs, and lemon essence. The packaging is a two section insert in a clear tray. The net weight is 100 grams.

2. "Poached Salmon Terrine." The product is a tray of two oval scoops of poached salmon, cream cheese, and herbs. The ingredients are cream cheese, poached salmon, Louisiana mayonnaise, butter, water, gelatin, mixed, dried herbs, lemon essence, pepper, salt, and coloring. The packaging is a two section insert in a clear tray. The net weight is 100 grams.

The applicable subheading for the "Smoked Salmon Parcel" and "Poached Salmon Terrine" will be 1604.20.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs, other prepared or preserved fish, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division